Howard Hughes

Menu

Howard Hughes


3 Day - Guest Pass


Please leave this field empty.

* Required. Pass valid for first-time visitors only. Must be a local resident and 18 years or older with a valid ID.

Our West Los Angeles Location

Located within the Howard Hughes Center, minutes from Westchester and Culver City, Spectrum’s West Los Angeles health club features three stories of premier fitness amenities in a warm and friendly atmosphere. Offering world-class equipment and group fitness classes, an indoor pool and café, this distinctive fitness center features tons of natural light and workout areas with scenic outdoor views. Parents enjoy on-site childcare at our Kids Club that has programs for children of all ages, where they can make new friends and have fun in a kid friendly environment.

Read More

Our Howard Hughes health club features a state-of-the-art fitness floor that boasts the most advanced treadmills and ellipticals available. Enjoy our large selection of free weights or pass the time with your favorite TV program attached directly to your cardio equipment.

Choose from a long list of classes offered at different times throughout the day in a wide range of styles and types, including strength, mind/body, dance, cycling, cardio, and fusion—combining two or more types.

After your workout, visit our café for a quick snack or a smoothie before you head back to work or your family. No need to sacrifice taste in order to stay fit—our healthy, eclectic menu features choices that are both nutritious and delicious.

Each athletic center member is entitled to a free consultation with a personal trainer to identify your fitness goals and design a customized training program that helps you achieve them quickly and effectively.

For a premiere Los Angles gym convenient to Ladera Heights, Culver City and West Los Angeles, try the Spectrum Howard Hughes athletic center. Take advantage of our three day VIP Guest Pass, and see for yourself how Spectrum can make a difference in your life.

 

 

Phone Number: 310-216-3060

Club Address: 6833 Park Terrace
Los Angeles, CA 90045

Club Hours: Monday: 5:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Tuesday: 5:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Wednesday: 5:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Thursday: 5:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Friday: 5:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Saturday: 7:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Sunday: 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Christmas Eve

Wednesday, December 24th

Club Hours: 5:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Kid’s Club Hours: 8:30 AM – 1:30 PM

Christmas Day

Closed

Class Schedule* Schedule valid 12-21-2014 to 01-04-2015


  • NEW CLASS
  • CLASS ENDING
  • SPECIAL CLASS NOTE
  • CLASS FEE
  • REGISTRATION REQUIRED

MON
TUES
WED
THURS
FRI
SAT
SUN
MON
TUES
WED
THURS
FRI
SAT
SUN
5AM

Hard "Core" 30

5:30 am - 6:00 am
Studio: 2
Chauncey Dennis

6AM

Cycle 60

6:00 am - 7:00 am
Studio: Cycle Studio
Chauncey Dennis

Vinyasa Flow II/III

6:00 am - 7:15 am
Studio: 1
Josie K

Cycle 60

6:00 am - 7:00 am
Studio: Cycle Studio
Chauncey Dennis

BODYPUMP™

6:00 am - 7:00 am
Studio: 1
Marjolein M

Vinyasa Flow I/II

6:00 am - 7:15 am
Studio: 1
Josie K

Masters Swim

6:00 am - 7:00 am
Studio: Pool
Maia Pennella

Hard "Core" 60

6:00 am - 7:00 am
Studio: 1
Stephanie G

Cycle 60

6:00 am - 7:00 am
Studio: Cycle Studio
Christina P

7AM

Cycle 60

7:30 am - 8:30 am
Studio: Cycle
Chauncey Dennis

Power Yoga

7:30 am - 8:45 am
Studio: 2
Kali A

Shape Up

7:30 am - 8:25 am
Studio: 1
Madeleine L

8AM

BODYPUMP™

8:30 am - 9:30 am
Studio: 1
Mariana D

Vinyasa Flow I/II

8:30 am - 9:45 am
Studio: 2
Kali A

Shape Up

8:30 am - 9:30 am
Studio: 1
Madeleine L

BODYPUMP™

8:30 am - 9:30 am
Studio: 1
Kay G

Tai Chi

8:00 am - 9:00 am
Studio: Meet Outside
Brian M

Cycle 60

8:30 am - 9:30 am
Studio: Cycle Studio
Vikki C

Afro-Brazilian Beat™

8:30 am - 9:30 am
Studio: 1
Brandy Randolph

9AM

Aqua

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Studio: POOL
Brandy R

Beyond Barre

9:30 am - 10:30 am
Studio: 2
Madeleine L

Cycle 60

9:30 am - 10:30 am
Studio: Cycle
PK

Groove

9:30 am - 10:30 am
Studio: 1
Paul D

Aqua

9:30 am - 10:30 am
Studio: POOL
Thea W

MetFit

9:30 am - 10:30 am
Studio: 1
Diane E

Cycle 60

9:30 am - 10:25 am
Studio: Cycle
Chauncey Dennis

Aqua Challenge

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Studio: Pool
Claudine C

Total Body Workout

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Studio: 2
Angie D

Cycle 60

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Studio: Cycle
Emily B

Aqua Challenge

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Studio: Pool
Claudine C

MetFit

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Studio: 2
Angie D

Strength and Mobility

9:30 am - 10:30 am
Studio: 1
Madeleine L

Cycle 60

9:30 am - 10:30 am
Studio: Cycle Studio
Emily B

Zumba ™

9:30 am - 10:30 am
Studio: 1
Kay G

Power Yoga

9:30 am - 10:30 am
Studio: 2
Harold G

Aqua Zumba ™

9:30 am - 10:30 am
Studio: Pool
Karla V

Cycle 60

9:30 am - 10:30 am
Studio: Cycle Studio
Marisa S

Shape Up

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Studio: 1
Thea W

Aqua

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Studio: Pool
TBA

MetFit

9:30 am - 10:45 am
Studio: 2
Stephanie G

TRX®

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Studio: 2
Troy Gambin

i
Fee: $$25 for Single Class - $150 for 10 Classes

Hard "Core" 30

9:30 am - 10:00 am
Studio: 1
Julie S

Latinva Dance™

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Studio: 1
Johnny V

Cycle 60

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Studio: Cycle Studio
Mika S

10AM

Forever Fit

10:30 am - 11:25 am
Studio: 1
Madeleine L

Upper Body Blast 30

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Studio: 2
Thea W

Forever Fit

10:30 am - 11:25 am
Studio: 1
Maria T

KickBox

10:00 am - 11:00 am
Studio: 1
Diane E

Beyond Barre

10:00 am - 10:55 am
Studio: 2
Madeleine L

MetFit

10:00 am - 11:00 am
Studio: 1
Julie S

Cycle 60

10:00 am - 11:00 am
Studio: Cycle Studio
Leon W

Step

10:00 am - 11:00 am
Studio: 1
Angie D

Cycle 60

10:15 am - 11:15 am
Studio: Cycle
PK

11AM

Flexiblity

11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Studio: 2
Madeleine L

Yoga I/II

11:30 am - 12:45 pm
Studio: 1
Mariana D

Forever Fit

11:00 am - 11:55 am
Studio: 1
Maria T

Yoga I/II

11:30 am - 12:45 pm
Studio: 1
Racquel S

Yoga I/II

11:30 am - 12:45 pm
Studio: 1
Racquel S

Forever Fit

11:00 am - 11:55 am
Studio: 1
Maria T

Pilates Mat

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Studio: 2
Stephanie G

Forever Fit

11:00 am - 11:55 am
Studio: 1
Maria T

Forever Fit

11:00 am - 11:55 am
Studio: 1
Maria T

BODYPUMP TECHNIQUE

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Studio: 1
Marjolein M

Step

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Studio: 2
David S

Aqua

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Studio: Pool
Mary L

Afro-Brazilian Beat™

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Studio: 1
Brandy Randolph

Power Sculpt

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Studio: 1
Angie D

12PM

Pilates Basic

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Studio: 1
Stephanie G

Pilates Mat

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
Studio: 1
Stephanie G

TRX®

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Studio: 2
John Commodore

i
Fee: $$25.00 or (10 for $$150.00)

Cardio Express

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Studio: 2
Thea W

Power Sculpt 30

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
Studio: 2
Thea W

BODYPUMP™

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Studio: 1
Claudine C

Yoga I/II

12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
Studio: 1
Yonetta A

Cycle 60

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Studio: Cycle
PK

Yoga I/II/III

12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
Studio: 1
Harold G

Yoga I/II

12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
Studio: 1
Janet S

1PM

Forever Fit

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Studio: 2
Francine N

Forever Fit

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Studio: 2
Anne T

2PM
3PM
4PM

Latinva Dance™

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Studio: 1
Johnny V

Vinyasa Flow I/II

4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
Studio: 1
Josie K

5PM

Cycle 60

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Studio: Cycle Studio
Starla Osborne

Afro-Brazilian Body Sculpt

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Studio: 1
Brandy R

Masters Swim

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Studio: Pool
Maia Pennella

CXWORX ™

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Studio: 1
Evlynne H

BODYPUMP™

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Studio: 1
Marjolein M

BODYPUMP™

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Studio: 1
Marjolein M

Cycle 45

5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
Studio: Cycle
Evlynne H

Cycle 45 & Athletic Stretch 15

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Studio: CYCLE
Evlynne H

Athletic Stretch

5:45 pm - 6:15 pm
Studio: 2
Evlynne H

Afro-Brazilian Body Sculpt

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Studio: 1
Brandy R

Cardio Dance

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Studio: 1
David S

6PM

TRX®

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Studio: 2
Troy Gambin

i
Fee: $

Cycle 60

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Studio: Cycle Studio
Katy H

BODYPUMP™

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Studio: 1
Evlynne H

Cycle 60

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Studio: cycle
Sheri L

Flexiblity

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Studio: 2
Evlynne H

MetFit

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Studio: 1
Claudine C

Latinva Dance™

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Studio: 1
Johnny V

Cycle 60

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Studio: CYCLE
PK

MetFit

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Studio: 2
Stephanie G

Cycle 60

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Studio: Cycle Studio
Sheri L

MetFit

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Studio: 1
Stephanie G

TRX®

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Studio: 2
Toni Martin

i
Fee: $$25.00 or (10 for $$150.00)

Pilates Mat

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Studio: 2
Adrienne Evatt

7PM

Beyond Barre

7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Studio: 2
Emily B

Zumba ™

7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Studio: 1
Keishia Kemp

Afro-Brazilian Beat™

7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Studio: 1
Brandy R

Power Yoga

7:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Studio: 2
Kali A

Aqua Challenge

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Studio: Pool
Mary L

Pilates Mat

7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Studio: 2
Stephanie G

Yoga I/II

7:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Studio: 2
David R

8PM
9PM

Personal Trainers at Howard Hughes

Toni Martin

Toni Martin

Certification: Level 2
Sports Training: Basketball, Running, Bootcamp, Tennis, Golf, Water, Marathon Training, Triathlon Training, Dance, Teen Sports Training, Mountain Climbing, Kettlebells, Volleyball, Football, Boxing, Cycling
Personality: Funny & Friendly
Specialties: Weight management, Pre-post natal, High cholesterol, Toning, Diabetes, Osteoporosis/bone loss, Orthopedic Rehab - Shoulder, Back, Knee
Bernardo Mendes

Bernardo Mendes

Certification: Level 1
Sports Training: Bootcamp, Kettlebells, Boxing
Personality: Relaxed & Ready
Specialties: Toning, Orthopedic Rehab - Shoulder, Back, Knee
Andrea Lane

Andrea Lane

Certification: Level 1
Sports Training: Cycling
Personality: Funny & Friendly
Specialties: Pre-post natal, Toning
Troy Gambin

Troy Gambin

Certification: Level 1
Sports Training: Football
Personality: Relaxed & Ready
Specialties: Weight management, Toning
Brandon Manalo

Brandon Manalo

Certification: Level 2
Sports Training: Bootcamp, Teen Sports Training, Kettlebells, Football, Boxing
Personality: Funny & Friendly
Specialties: Weight management, High cholesterol, Toning, Diabetes, Orthopedic Rehab - Shoulder, Back, Knee
Greg Capps

Greg Capps

Certification: Level 1
Personality: Funny & Friendly
Specialties: Weight management, Toning
David O'connor

David O'connor

Certification: Level 3
Sports Training: Running, Bootcamp, Tennis, Golf, Teen Sports Training, Mountain Climbing, Kettlebells
Personality: Relaxed & Ready
Specialties: Weight management, High cholesterol, Toning, Osteoporosis/bone loss
Loel Tubbs

Loel Tubbs

Certification: Level 1
Sports Training: Teen Sports Training, Kettlebells, Football
Personality: Relaxed & Ready
Specialties: Weight management, Toning, Orthopedic Rehab - Shoulder, Back, Knee
Seth Barkley

Seth Barkley

Certification: Level 1
Sports Training: Basketball, Tennis, Teen Sports Training, Kettlebells, Volleyball, Football
Personality: Relaxed & Ready
Specialties: Weight management, Toning
Lulin Tsai

Lulin Tsai

Certification: Level 1
Sports Training: Kettlebells
Personality: Relaxed & Ready
Specialties: Pre-post natal, High cholesterol, Diabetes, Osteoporosis/bone loss, Orthopedic Rehab - Shoulder, Back, Knee
Danny James

Danny James

Certification: Level 2
Sports Training: Tennis, Golf, Teen Sports Training, Mountain Climbing
Personality: Funny & Friendly
Specialties: Weight management, Pre-post natal, High cholesterol, Toning, Diabetes, Osteoporosis/bone loss, Orthopedic Rehab - Shoulder, Back, Knee
Maia Pennella

Maia Pennella

Certification: Level 2
Sports Training: Running, Bootcamp, Water, Marathon Training, Triathlon Training, Teen Sports Training, Kettlebells, Cycling
Personality: Funny & Friendly
Specialties: Weight management, Pre-post natal, High cholesterol, Toning, Diabetes, Osteoporosis/bone loss, Orthopedic Rehab - Shoulder, Back, Knee
Chauncey Dennis

Chauncey Dennis

Certification: Level 1
Sports Training: Basketball, Running, Bootcamp, Tennis, Golf, Water, Marathon Training, Triathlon Training, Teen Sports Training, Mountain Climbing, Kettlebells, Volleyball, Football, Boxing, Cycling
Personality: Funny & Friendly
Specialties: Weight management, Pre-post natal, High cholesterol, Toning, Diabetes, Osteoporosis/bone loss, Orthopedic Rehab - Shoulder, Back, Knee
Catherine Raine

Catherine Raine

Certification: Level 1
Sports Training: Running, Golf, Dance, Boxing, Cycling
Personality: Relaxed & Ready
Specialties: Weight management, Pre-post natal, Toning, Orthopedic Rehab - Shoulder, Back, Knee
Michael Rosengart

Michael Rosengart

Certification: Level 2
Sports Training: Running, Bootcamp, Marathon Training, Teen Sports Training, Football, Boxing
Personality: Relaxed & Ready
Specialties: Weight management, Toning, Orthopedic Rehab - Shoulder, Back, Knee
Show more +